Monday , 23 September 2019

RESA 2014 program

bannerresa

PROGRAM

Day 1: March 5, 2014 WEDNESDAY

07:20-08:20     Registration

08:20-09:30     Opening ceremonies

Welcome Remarks

Dr. Felix G. Ayson
SEAFDEC/AQD Chief

Opening Remarks

Dr. Teruo Azuma
Chair, RESA 2014 Organizing Committee

Message

Atty. Asis Perez
Director, Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

Keynote Address

Dr. Chumnarn Pongsri
Secretary General, SEAFDEC

Ribbon cutting

09:30-09:45     Coffee break

COUNTRY REPORT SESSION
Moderators: Dr. Relicado Coloso and Dr. Rolando Pakingking Jr.

09:45-10:15     Cambodia: Current Status of Aquaculture in Cambodia

Ouch Lang

10:15-10:45     Indonesia: Current Status of Aquaculture and Resource Enhancement in Indonesia

Setiawan Soetardjo

10:45-11:15     Japan: Status reports of Japan on Resource Enhancement and Sustainable Aquaculture Practices

Dr. Koichi Okuzawa

11:15-11:35     Lao PDR: Current Status of Resource Enhancement in Lao PDR

Xaipasong Meuansitthida

11:35-11:55     Lao PDR: Current Status of Aquaculture in Lao PDR

Thongkhoun Khonglaliane

11:55-13:00 LUNCH BREAK

13:00-13:30     Malaysia: Current Status of Resource Management and Aquaculture in Malaysia

Aishah Yusoff

13:25-13:55     Myanmar: Current Status of Aquaculture in Myanmar

Sone Mine

13:55-14:15     Myanmar: Fisheries Resource Enhancement in Myanmar

Htun Thein

14:15-14:45     Philippines: The Philippine National Aquasilviculture Program (PNAP): Resource enhancement and sustainable aquculture initiatives of the Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources

Florida C. Dieta

14:45-15:15     Singapore: Current Status of Aquaculture in Singapore

Chin Heng

15:15-15:45     Thailand: Milkfish: New Choice for Aquaculture in Thailand

Prapat Kosawatpat

15:45-16:15     Vietnam: Solution for Sustainable Aquaculture Development in Vietnam in the Period of 2013-2015

Nguyen Thi Bang Tam

16:15-16:45    Open Forum

16:45-18:00   Poster Session

18:00                Dinner (Cultural Night)

Day 2: March 6, 2014 THURSDAY
Master of Ceremonies: Dr. Edgar Amar

PLENARY LECTURE SESSION

08:30-09:10     Is Small-hold Tropical Aquaculture in a Genetic Plunge towards Extinction?

Dr. Roger W. Doyle (GeneComp Ltd.)

09:10-09:50     Rapid Adaptation to a New Environment: Is it Reversible?

Dr. Hitoshi Araki (Hokkaido University)

09:50-10:10 Coffee Break

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION A
ESTABLISHMENT OF STOCK ENHANCEMENT STRATEGIES FOR OVEREXPLOITED AND/OR ENDANGERED SPECIES
Moderator: Dr. Jacques Zarate

 10:10-10:30     Assessment of Napoleon Wrasse, Cheilinus undulatus, Spawning Aggregations and Declaration of Marine Protected Areas as Stock Enhancement of Wild Stock Strategy

Dr. Filemon Romero (Mindanao State University)

10:30-10:50    SEAFDEC/AQD Stock Enhancement Initiatives: Release Strategies Established

Dr. Ma. Junemie Hazel L. Ramos (SEAFDEC/AQD)

10:50-11:10     Stock Assessment of Christian Crabs (Charybdis feriatus, Linnaeus, 1758) in San Miguel Bay

Dr. Plutomeo Nieves (Bicol University)

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION B
RESOURCE ENHANCEMENT THROUGH COMMUNITY BASED MANAGEMENT
Moderator: Dr. Jacques Zarate

11:10-11:30     Abalone Aquaculture for Stock Enhancement and Community Livelihood Project in Northern Palawan, Philippines

Dr. Benjamin Gonzales (Western Philippines University)

11:30-11:50     Community-based Stocking of Abalone in Sagay Marine Reserve, Negros Occidental, Philippines

Dr. Nerissa D. Salayo (SEAFDEC/AQD)

11:50-12:10     Community-based Stock Enhancement for Coastal Socio-ecological Restoration

Dr. Jon Altamirano (SEAFDEC/AQD)

12:10–13:10 Lunch Break

13:10-13:30     BFAR-CHED Philippine National Aquasilviculture Program (PNAP) in Bataan

Rudy C. Flores (Bataan Peninsula State University)

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION C
REFINEMENT OF HATCHERY AND NURSERY TECHNOLOGIES
Moderator: Dr. Jon Altamirano

13:30-13:50     Marine Fish Hatchery: Development and Future Trends

Dr. Clarissa L. Marte (Integrated Services for the Development of Aquaculture and Fisheries)

1350-14:10       Hatchery Management Techniques of Tiger-tail Seahorse, Hippocampus comes

Shelah Buen Ursua (SEAFDEC/AQD)

14:10-14:30 Refinements in Postlarval Phase of Sandfish (Holothuria scabra) Culture

Frances Nievales (University of the Philippines – Visayas)

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION D
UPDATES ON SEED PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGIES
Moderator: Dr. Jon Altamirano

 14:30-1450     Updates on the Seed Production of Mudcrab

Dr. Emilia T. Quinitio (SEAFDEC/AQD)

1450-15:10      Induced breeding of Giant Trevally, Maliputo (Caranx ignobilis)

Frederick B. Muyot (BFAR – National Fisheries Research and Development Institute)

15:10-15:30    Seed production of Blue Swimming Crab Juveniles

Nonita S. Cabacaba (BFAR – National Fisheries Research and Development Institute)

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION E
GENETICS IN AQUACULTURE AND STOCK ENHANCEMENT
Moderator: Dr. Jon Altamirano

 15:30-1550     Potential Genetic Impacts of Hatchery Based Resource Management

Dr. Zubaida U. Basiao (University of the Philippines – Diliman)

1550-16:10     Marker-aided Genetic Stock Management: Prospects in Philippine Aquatic Biodiversity Conservation and Aquaculture

Dr. Maria Rowena R. Romana-Eguia (SEAFDEC/AQD)

16:10-16:30 Open Forum

16:30-17:30 Poster Session

17:30-1800  Product demo

18:00               Dinner

Day 3: March 7, 2014 FRIDAY
Master of Ceremonies: Dr. Edgar Amar

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION F
FEED DEVELOPMENT AND MANAGEMENT
Moderator: Dr. Fe Dolores P. Estepa

08:20-08:40     Feed Management for Sustainable Aquaculture

Dr. Relicardo M. Coloso (SEAFDEC/AQD)

08:40-09:00     Potential of Cowpea Vigna unguiculata Meal as Alternative Plant Protein Source for Fishmeal in Diets for Giant Freshwater Prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii (de Man)

Dr. Frolan A. Aya (SEAFDEC/AQD)

09:00-09:20     USSEC Low Volume High Density Cage Culture Technologies and Use of Soy Optimized Extruded Floating Feeds

Levy Loreto L. Manalac (United States Soybean Export Council)

09:20-09:40 Coffee Break

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION G
GOOD AQUACULTURE PRACTICES / RESPONSIBLE AQUACULTURE
Moderator: Dr. Fe Dolores P. Estepa

09:40-10:00     Good Aquaculture Practices (GAqP): Setting Directions for a Harmonized Regional Standards, the Philippine experience

Dr. Nelson Lopez (BFAR)

10:00-10:20     Responsible Shrimp Culture through Ecological Approach

Dr. Eleonor A. Tendencia (SEAFDEC/AQD)

10:20-10:40      Utilization of Sensors and SMS Technology to Remotely Maintain the Level of Dissolve Oxygen, Salinity and Temperature of Fishponds

Rodrigo C. Munoz Jr. (Bataan Peninsula State University)

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION H
AFFORDABLE AND ECONOMICALLY VIABLE AQUACULTURE TECHNOLOGIES
Moderator: Dr. Nerissa D. Salayo

10:40-11:00     Reaching the Poor through Aquaculture: The Case of Technology Adoption in Rural Communities at West Central Philippines

Didi Baticados (SEAFDEC/AQD)

11:00-11:20     The Economics of Aquaculture Development: Sustainability and Food Security

Dr. Maripaz Perez

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION I
SUSTAINABLE UTILIZATION OF AQUATIC SPECIES AND ENVIRONMENT
Moderator: Dr. Nerissa Salayo

11:20-11:40     The Importance of Mangroves to Capture and Culture Fisheries

Dr. Jurgenne H. Primavera (Zoological Society of London)

11:40-12:00     Marine Biodiversity at the SEAFDEC/AQD Aquaculture Stations in Iloilo and Guimaras, Philippines

Dr. Teodora Bagarinao (SEAFDEC/AQD)

12:00-12:20     Estimation of Energy Budget of Sea Cucumber, Holothuria scabra, in Integrated Multi-trophic Aquaculture

Dr. Satoshi Watanabe (Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences)

12:20-13:20 LUNCH BREAK

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSION J
OTHER MATTERS SUPPORTING RESOURCE ENHANCEMENT AND SUSTAINABLE AQUACULTURE PRACTICES
Moderator: Dr. Nerissa Salayo

13:20-13:40     Stock Enhancement? Why Bother

Dr. Jose Ingles (World Wildlife Fund)

13:40-14:00     The Battle against WSSV: Targeting Essential Genes for RNA Interference to Revive the Ailing Shrimp Industry

Dr. Marybeth Maningas (University of Sto. Tomas)

14:00-14:10 Open Forum

WORKSHOP DISCUSSION
Moderator: Dr. Maria Rowena R. Romana-Eguia

14:10-14:20     Workshop Mechanics

Dr. Ma. Junemie Hazel L. Ramos

14:20-15:50     Workshops: Break-out sessions

15:50-16:20     Workshop Outputs

16:20-16:30     Summary of Workshop Outputs

Dr. Leobert de la Peña

16:30-17:00    Closing Ceremonies

Impressions on the Workshop
Dr. Roger W. Doyle (GeneComp Ltd.)
Dr. Hitoshi Araki (Hokkaido University)

Closing Remarks

Dr. Ma. Junemie Hazel L. Ramos

Check Also

2019 Releases

May-June 2019 Download PDF Format — File Size: 5.86 MB Aquatic Emergency Preparedness and Response …

Translate »